Yesterday I revealed my pre-2016 published fiction and 2016 non-fiction books of the year. Today it’s turn the of the 2016 fiction list and what an absolute corker of a year it’s been. (It needed to be to make up for the dire straits that is real life.) I’ve read and reviewed lots of good books so I’ve been very strict for this list and only included books I thought were superb and would happily re-read again and again. Click on the book covers to take you to my full reviews.
The Essex Serpent – Sarah Perry
If you’ve read my review or follow me on Twitter, it’ll be no surprise that this is my Book of the Year. Set over the course of a year, newly widowed Cora Seabourne decamps from London to Essex with her companion, Martha, and her withdrawn, unusual son, Francis. There she encounters two things which will change her life: the legend of the Essex Serpent, apparently returned and killing man and beast, and local reverend Will Ransome, who’s more modern in his thinking than Cora expects and is quite a match for her intellectually. With themes of science and religion, love and friendship this book is as smart as it is engaging. I didn’t read this book, I lived inside it. Pure joy.
The Lesser Bohemians – Eimear McBride
Eily leaves Ireland for London and drama school, determined to lose her virginity. When she does, it’s with Stephen, a relatively famous actor, who she assumes she’ll never see again. Of course it’s only a matter of weeks before she does and, despite the twenty-year age gap – she’s eighteen and he thirty-eight, a relationship, of sorts, begins. Over the course of a year in the 1980s, Eily and Stephen fall in and out of love and Stephen reveals his dark past. Written in a similar staccato, interior style to her debut, McBride places the reader in Eily’s head and we live out the year with her. Superb.
Martin John – Anakana Schofield
Martin John is an ‘inadequate molester’. Exiled to London from Ireland by his mother, following an incident in a dentist’s waiting room, Martin John follows his rituals and circuits to ensure he stays on the right side of the law. But he’s already made a mistake and now Baldy Conscience has stayed too long in John’s house they’ll be consequences. John’s mother’s story is also very interesting, equal parts heartbreaking and disturbing. An unusual subject told in an experimental, circular style, this really does linger long after you’ve finished reading it.
Under the Visible Life – Kim Echlin
The story of two women, Mahsa Weaver and Katherine Goodnow, who have two things in common: 1) jazz 2) their mixed heritage and the issues which have come with it. Two women who want independence but are prevented from having it in different ways due to their different cultural backgrounds – although all of their issues fall under the banner of patriarchy. Piercingly astute on women’s lives, loves and friendships.
Human Acts – Han Kang (translated by Deborah Smith)
The story of the aftermath of the student uprising in Gwangju, South Korea in 1980. Beginning with ‘The Boy’, Dong-Ho outside the municipal gymnasium, listening to the memorial service for the bodies being brought to the gym for families to identify and moving through a number of narrative voices, including the body of Dong-Ho’s friend, Jeong-dae. Shocking, violent and eyeopening.
Carol is struggling following the birth of her second son, Jake. Tony, Jake’s father has no intention of leaving his long-term partner and family and Byron, nine-year-old Leon’s father, did a runner when he was due to go to court. She has no financial support and is suffering from postnatal depression. When Tina, the neighbour, calls social services, Jake and Leon are taken into care, going together to a foster carer’s house. Leon spends his time looking out for Jake, thinking about the things that happened when he lived with his mum and hoping that his mum will get better and come back for them. Instead, Carol disappears and white baby Jake is adopted. Leon, nine-years-old with light brown skin, is left behind with Maureen, the foster carer, with little hope of anyone offering him a permanent home. Heart breaking and precise, de Waal nails a child’s perspective, writing convincingly about a situation not often covered in literature.
Let Me Tell You About a Man I Knew – Susan Fletcher
1889. Saint-Rémy-de-Provence. There we find Jeanne Trabuc, wife of Charles – ‘The Major’ – the warden of Saint-Paul-de-Mausole, hospital for the mentally ill. A new patient arrives, an artist by the name of Vincent Van Gogh. Jeanne strikes up a friendship with the artist which becomes a catalyst for her long hidden feelings about her life. A wonderful novel about marriage – how it changes over time, how you can never really know someone even after thirty years – and the power of art to change the way you view the world.
Like a Mule Bringing Ice Cream to the Sun – Sarah Ladipo Manyika
Doctor Morayo Da Silva is approaching her 75th birthday. Former academic, ex-wife of an ambassador, she’s seen the world and lived it all. Now settled in San Francisco living a steady, reliable life…or so she tells us. The multiple narrators of this fascinating tale might not agree. Dr Morayo Da Silva is a wonderful character: a woman in her 70s who’s lived a varied life, unafraid to dress as she pleases, contemplate tattoos, read voraciously and discuss sexuality and how she’s found life as a woman and as a person of colour. A gem.
The Power – Naomi Alderman
A male academic, living in a matriarchy, writes a book about how women gained power – personally, through an electric current which becomes live in their bodies, and politically. The story follows three women: Roxy, a gangster’s daughter; Margot, a mayor, and Allie, an abused foster daughter, as they overturn their situations and begin to run the world. All of this is documented by a male journalist, Tunde, the first to capture the power on camera. Violence, corruption, sexual and domestic abuse, this is indeed a powerful read.
Eileen – Ottessa Moshfegh
24-year-old Eileen lives at home with her cruel, ex-cop father. She works at the juvenile detention centre where she fancies one of the prison guards who never acknowledges her existence. The week before Christmas, 1964, Rebecca Saint John arrives at the institution to be the first ever director of education. She takes a shine to Eileen and Eileen’s life takes a very dark turn indeed.
If You Look for Me, I Am Not Here – Sarayu Srivatsa
Mallika, Siva’s Amma, becomes pregnant with twins: a boy and a girl. The girl, Tara, arrives with the umbilical cord still around her neck and dies moments later. The boy, Siva, survives. But Mallika wanted a girl and her grief for Tara leads her to reject Siva and accuse her husband of killing Tara. Brought up as a boy by his father and grandmother and a girl by his mother, Siva spends his childhood and adolescence questioning whether he is a boy or a girl. His story is interwoven with that of George Gibbs, an Englishman who used to live in their house. Dealing with pertinent issues of gender through interwoven stories of two cultures, the tales are completely engrossing and the writing’s both inventive and precise.
Dodge and Burn – Seraphina Madsen
An exercise in imagination that takes the reader on a road trip across the west of the USA and the possibilities of experimental fiction. Framed by news reports of a missing American heiress, Eugenie Lund, the story of her childhood and subsequent trip is told mostly through her notebooks. Virtually imprisoned as part of a social experiment by Dr Vargas, Lund’s childhood was an unusual one which ended when her sister disappeared. This is the story of her search for Camille. A welcome addition to the cult fiction genre, reclaiming something from generations of male writers. Hurrah!
I’ve only read one of this list, again! I adored Let Me Tell You About a Man I Knew. A beautiful story, wonderfully told.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good choice though, Janet! I so wish it’d had more attention. Fingers crossed for The Baileys Prize.
LikeLike
So pleased to see Under the Visible Life here which should have had much more coverage.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me, you and Isabel Costello all have it on our books of the year. Here’s hoping that attracts more readers; I think it’s been shamefully overlooked.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I’ve read a few of these but totally agree with your book of the year; it affected me so much I’ve struggled to write about it. I think I’ve finally worked out how to though. Thanks for your round up!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, I look forward to reading your thoughts. When I read it, I did wonder whether I’d had an unusual reaction to it so it’s been interesting and lovely to see other people feel the same way about it.
LikeLike
We have got “Let Me Tell You about a Man I knew” on the TBR pile, maybe we should bump it up based on this recommendation. Thanks so much for sharing your faves of the year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Do it! It’s a wonderful book.
LikeLike
I’ve read two on this list: The Essex Serpent which I couldn’t put down and that I enjoyed so much I wanted to buy the Blue one too. I’ve resisted so far. It’s only a cover – right. And My Name is Leon which I think will be my book of the year – I haven’t made my decisions yet but looking forward to reflecting. I absolutely cried waterfalls over the adorable Leon.
Let Me Tell You About a Man I Knew and The Power both appeal.
Thank you Naomi, I love reading about your reading exploits.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I also almost bought the blue cover. The joy of doing this is that a signed one arrived in the post, which was a lovely Christmas present. Thanks for reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Such an interesting selection off books, Naomi – many of which are relatively new to me. A close friend was raving about The Essex Serpent just the other day. Even though historical fiction would not be my usual choice, I’m secretly hoping that someone in my book group might pick it as a future read. There’s every chance this will happen once the paperback hits the shelves. The Fletcher sounds excellent too…
LikeLiked by 1 person
You know, if I was choosing books from this list for you… I think you’d really enjoy them both. The Fletcher’s a ‘quiet’ book, very precise and seemingly calm when actually so much happens emotionally. And as someone else commented when they read The Essex Serpent, ‘it already reads like a classic’.
LikeLike
That *is* interesting to hear! The Fletcher sounds right up my street, I must admit…
LikeLiked by 1 person
An interesting selection indeed, most of the titles being unknown to me though I do have a hankering for Human Acts and had Eileen on my TBR….
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’d be interested to know what you make of Eileen. It’s a marmite book, I think.
LikeLike
Please to see three I’ve read there (and contenders for my books of the year) and another two I certainly will!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oooh, which two?
LikeLike
The Essex Serpent and The Lesser Bohemians – have copies but haven’t got round to them yet. Like the look of Dodge and Burn as well.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’d like to read Human Acts and Like a Mule Bringing Ice Cream to the Sun!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Would be good in that order too…a little light after the dark.
LikeLike
I’ve been thinking about Martin John since I read your review – it’s on my Christmas wish list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I want to read The Lesser Bohemians so badly… and this post may have made me purchase the book 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay!
LikeLike
Great selection… and so pleased Ive many of these on my TBR!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just read Under the Visible Life over the Holidays and loved it. Happy to see it on your list!
LikeLiked by 1 person