I didn’t expect it to be so soon but here we are, courtesy of this list of Top 10 Books to Make You a Better Person in The Guardian. Four white men (sounding good so far, right?), three men of colour, three white women. Verdict = could do better (the pun wasn’t intended but I’ll take it).
There’s a problem with this list because I don’t know what making someone a ‘better’ person means. Who decides the criteria?
I’ve gone for books that made me think about the world differently (and avoided any I included in list #1 although they’re all relevant too); feel free to interpret it in your own way and leave your suggestions in the comments.
An Untamed State – Roxane Gay
Haiti, kidnapping, rape, privilege, poverty
The Country of Ice Cream Star – Sandra Newman
Dystopia, AAVE, disease, love, war, religion
Under the Udala Trees – Chinelo Okparanta
Love, religion, ‘cures’ for homosexuality, Nigeria, women
Just Call Me Superhero – Alina Bronsky (translated by Tim Mohr)
Disability, friendship, love, sexuality
Blonde Roots – Bernadine Evaristo
Counterfactual slave narrative, race reversal
The Repercussions – Catherine Hall
War photography, Afghanistan, love, women, history
Sofia Khan Is Not Obliged – Ayisha Malik
Hijab, dating, religion, family, writing
Tell No Tales – Eva Dolan
Far right, immigration, politics, crime, corruption
The Book of Memory – Petina Gappah
Race, class, albino, women in prison, perspective
The Glorious Heresies – Lisa McInerney
Working class, feminism, religion, crime, coming of age
(Links to my reviews.)
Now THIS is a great list! Okparanta, Newman, Hall, Gappah, McInerney! Wonderful books that challenge how we think about the world.
I need to read the others.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Eric! Enjoy the rest.
LikeLike
This list is wonderful and I will be making purchases. I would add Anna Burns’ No Bones and Eimear McBride’s A Girl is a Half-formed thing. Each helped me connect with women’s writing that took me by surprise.
LikeLike
Thank you. Hope you enjoy the ones you choose to read. I’m going to look up the Anna Burns, I don’t think I’ve come across that one.
LikeLike
Americanah kicked my ass in terms of perspective, too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
thanks for this blog post and the copy of the list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Anna Burns is an exceedingly superior writer (says someone who published her early unique writing years ago!).
I’ve read 2 Eva Dolan’s and enjoyed them, now for this one. I also read and appreciated Catherine Hall’s affecting, thoughtful Repercussion, . Now for others from your list.
Thank you
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh that’s exciting! Will definitely read her. Hope you enjoy the ones you choose.
LikeLike
Joan Didion’s The Year of Magical Thinking and Arundhati Roy’s The God of Small Things.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Excellent choices.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I remember reading Carson McCullers and Flannery O’Connor for the first time (at 19) and feel the world opening up in front of me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read either yet…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Umm… Will you consider Indonesian female writers? Leila S. Chudori and Laksmi Pamuntjak have got their books translated into English. Oh, you’ve got some interesting lists here by the way :)))
LikeLiked by 1 person
Of course! I’m hoping people will add where I have gaps. I’m trying to do a wide range each time but I know I’m lacking in particular areas.
LikeLike
Pingback: Nieuwsronde: de goed nieuws editie | De Zesde Clan